top of page

Soy

Updated: May 14, 2024



Ingredient

Soy


Type

Natural


What is soy wax?

You might be surprised to learn that soy wax is not a wax at all, but a solidified oil from the soybean, specifically partially-hydrogenated oil. It is harvested and the beans are cleaned, de-hulled, and rolled into flakes. The oil is then extracted from the flakes and hydrogenated.


The hydrogenation process converts some of the fatty acids in the oil from unsaturated to saturated. This process dramatically alters the melting point of the oil, making it solid at room temperature. To ensure that nothing goes to wast, the husks are usually used as animal feed.


What are the benefits of soy wax?

Soy wax is mixed with beeswax in all our candles to ensure that they provide a non-toxic and clean burn with limited smoke and reduced soot. Due to it's softness at room temperature, it also ensures any spills are easily removed from surfaces with no damage.


We also use soy wax in a good amount of our skincare products as it is:

  • a natural moisturizer

  • rich in Vitamin E

  • beneficial to prevent dry skin

  • 100% natural


Where do we source our soy wax?

While we do our best to obtain soy wax from local Canadian farmers, we sometimes will be required to reach to soy farmers in the United States of America, such as Illinois, Iowa and Minnesota.


Related Products

  • Candles

Small Monday Island

creative studios

 contact

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Spotify
  • TikTok
  • Tumblr
  • X
  • Youtube

© 2025 by Small Monday Island Creative Studios.

Powered and secured by Wix

Shipping & Returns
Terms & Conditions
FAQ
bottom of page